See answers at the bottom of the page.

1. What percentage of Canadians are farmers?
a) 3%
b) 50%
c) Just enough to keep food in the grocery stores.

2. Which of the following industries are related to agriculture?
a) Banking
b) Steel manufacturing
c) Food processing
d) Computer technology
e) All of the above

3. How many of Canada’s farms are family owned and operated?
a) 98%
b) 10%
c) Old MacDonald’s is the only one left

4. One farmer produces enough food to feed how many people each year?
a) Your family
b) A hungry basketball team
c) Over 100 people

5. How much of the earth’s surface can be used to grow food?
a) All of it
b) 3/4
c) 1/32

6. True or False: The corn grown in Ontario produces enough oxygen every year for every person who lives in Ontario.

7. How many workers in Canada have a career directly linked to agriculture and food?
a) 1 in 7
b) 1 in 20
c) 1 in 50

8. Canada grows food from how many of the four food groups?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

9. How many medicines come from animals?
a) 10
b) 75
c) 350

10. How do you tell the age of a horse?
a) By the length of its tail
b) By looking at the length of its teeth
c) By looking at the rights on its hooves (feet)
d) By the height of its shoulders

11. How are baseballs related to sheep?
a) It takes a herd of 140 sheep to eat or mow the grass before each baseball game
b) There are about 50 metres of wool at the core of a baseball
c) The pitcher must wear a wool cardigan over his pitching arm to keep it warm
d) All of the above

12. Today’s farm animals are healthier than ever because:
a) They eat an apple a day – to keep the doctor away
b) Aerobics videos are played in the barn
c) Modern farming provides animals with quality food, a clean environment, and veterinary care

13. What do you call a male goat?
a) Doe
b) Buck
c) Billy

14. If there is one pig and two chickens in a barn, how many legs are there?
a) 10
b) 6
c) 8

15. How are scientists connected to farmers?
a) Scientists and researchers are always studying new ways to help farmers make better food to feed more people
b) Scientists are too expensive for farmers to hire
c) They’re not related at all – farmers don’t listen to scientists

16. Why are many farm animals raised indoors?
a) To keep them protected from sickness, predators, and the weather.
b) So they don’t run away to the circus.
c) Because they are afraid the sky is falling.

17. A ruminant is an animal that:
a) Has four stomachs.
b) Can eat grasses.
c) Helps the environment.
d) All of the above.

————————————————————————-

1. Answer: (a) Less than 3% of Canadians are farmers.
2. Answer: (e) The agri-food system employs one out of seven Canadians. Many industries are related to agriculture by manufacturing equipment and farm supplies, and processing foods. Farmers also use computers in their business!
3. Answer: (a) Over 98% of Canadian farms are family owned and operated. The family is an important part of farming.
4. Answer: (c) On average each Ontario farm family produces enough food to feed over 120 people (basketball players or otherwise!).
5. Answer: (c) Only 1/32, or 3% or the earth’s surface can grow food. Of that 1/32 we depend on the top soil, the top 6 inches or 15 cm. Our farmland is a valuable resource!
6. Answer: (a) In midsummer, an average hectare of corn produces enough oxygen per hectare per day to meet the respiratory needs of about 325 people. That means in about 11 summer days, the corn crops of Ontario produce enough oxygen for the annual respiratory needs of 10 million people, or the approximate population of the province of Ontario.
7. Answer: (a) One in seven Canadians work in the agri-food industry. It’s amazing, considering only 3% of Canadians live and work on farms. Many jobs are involved in getting food from the farm to your table. How many can you list?
8. Answer: (d) Canada grows food from all four of the food groups outlined in Canada’s Food Guide. Canadians enjoy plenty of good quality foods grown right here in Canada by our Canadian farmers.
9. Answer: (c) About 350 medicines come from animals that are used to help both people and animals.
10. Answer: (b) Veterinarians and horse owners use teeth as a guide to age. The expression “long in the tooth” means old age because as a horse ages its teeth get longer.
11. Answer: (b) Surprise – baseballs have wool in their core! There are lots of other by-products that come from sheep including chewing gum, crayons, hand cream, makeup and dog biscuits.
12. Answer: (c) Modern farming provides animals with top notch care. This helps to ensure that animals will be healthy and the food you eat will be safe and nutritious.
13. Answer: (b) A male goat is called a buck. A female goat is called a doe.
14. Answer: (c) Since a pig has four legs and a chicken has 2 legs, there would be eight legs in the barn.
15. Answer: (a) Scientists are always researching new things that could be helpful to farmers, their animals, and the environment. These include new and improved crops, different types of barns and pens for animals to live in, and new computerized systems to make the farmer’s job easier.
16. Answer (a) When animals are indoors, they are well protected and farmers can provide them with the best possible care.
17. Answer: (d) Ruminants are animals with four stomachs such as cattle, sheep, and goats. Cows digest grasses and turn that energy into milk.

Virtual Farm Tours

Advertisements